Student Organizations


Current Student Organizations and Advisors

Organization Advisor

Academic Organizations

Engineering Club Dr. Bethany Fralick
Exercise & Sport Science Club (EXCSO) Dr. Brian Parr & Ms. Mila Padgett
History Club Dr. Heather Peterson
International Association of Business Communicators Ms. Peggy Elliott
NAfME (National Association for Music Educators) Dr. Joel Scraper
Neuroscience Club Dr. Laura Swain
Pacer Accounting Club Ms. Crystal Carlson-Myer
Pacer Law Society Dr. Tom Wood
Philosophy Club (Symposium) Dr. David Dillard-Wright
Political Science Club Mr. Matthew Thornburg
Society for the Advancement of Management  Dr. Mike Ritchie
Student Nursing Government Ms. Betty Abraham-Settles
Student Nursing Association Dr. Maureen Bravo & Ms. Lisa Simmons

General Organizations

African American Student Alliance Ms. Lauren Eldridge 
Amnesty International Ms. Natalia Bowdoin
Animal Health Club Dr. Michelle Vieyra
Compass Ms. Lauren Eldridge 
C.U.R.L.S. Ms. Juanita Palmer
Ducks Unlimited TBD-See Student Life Office
Globe Mr. Andy Kabasele
Guild of Poetic Intent Ms. Brandy Horne
Horticulture Club Dr. Nathan Hancock
Latino Club Dr. Timothy Ashton
NAACP Ms. Lauren Eldridge
Pacer Fanatics Mr. Ross Philbeck
Pacer Spirit Mr. Andrew Hendrix
Pacer Union Board Mr. Rusty Caldwell
Peer Educators Ms. Carole Anne Taylor & Ms. Mila Padgett
Peer to Peer Mentor Program Ms. Lauren Eldridge 
Resident Student Association Ms. Hope Smith-Dunbar
Silent Crusaders Sign Language Club Ms. Vicki Collins
Student Athletic Advisory Committee Ms. Angie Osbon
Student Government Association Mr. Ahmed Samaha
Student Veterans Organization Dr. Linda Rodriguez
UNITY Ms. Elizabeth Webb
USCAnime Dr. Michael Fowler

Club Sports

Equestrian Eventing Club Dr. Jill Hampton
IHSA Riding Team Dr. Michelle Vanderburg
Men's Lacrosse Mr. Ross Philbeck
Men's Rugby Dr. Derek Zelmer
Polo Team Dr. Vicki Long
Shotgun Club Mr. Brad Reinhart
Swim Club Dr. Andy Dyer
Table Tennis Dr. Zhenheng Li
Women's Rugby Dr. Michele Harmon

Intramurals

Basketball Mr. Ross Philbeck
Flag Football Mr. Ross Philbeck
Inner Tube Water Polo Mr. Ross Philbeck
Pickle Ball Mr. Ross Philbeck
Quidditch Mr. Ross Philbeck
Soccer Mr. Ross Philbeck
Softball Mr. Ross Philbeck
Spike Ball Mr. Ross Philbeck
Ultimate Frisbee Mr. Ross Philbeck
Volleyball Mr. Ross Philbeck

Service Groups

Circle K International Ms. Maria Chandler
Habitat for Humanity Dr. Deb Kladivko
IMPACT Mr.Rusty Caldwell
Omega Leo Club Dr. Joel Scraper
Omega Phi Alpha TBD-See Student Life Office
Rotaract Mr. Corey Feraldi
Students for a Sustainable Campus Dr. Michele Harmon
Political Groups
College Democrats Dr. Matthew Thornburg
College Republicans Ms. Sandy Besley
Greek Organizations
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Ms. Linda Aubrey-Higgins
Alpha Omicron Pi Sorority TBD-See Student Life Office
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc. Ms. Linda Aubrey-Higgins
Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity Mr. Joe Sobieralski & Mr. Ross Philbeck
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Ms. Kristin Allen
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. Mr. Rashad Paige
Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Dr. Brian Parr
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. Ms. Kristin Allen
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc. Mr. Ross Philbeck
Phi Mu Sorority Ms. Mandi Askey Welch
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc. Mr. Rashad Paige
Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity Mr. Rusty Caldwell
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Ms. Lauren Eldridge
Zeta Tau Alpha Sorority Ms. Mila Padget
Interfraternity Council (IFC) Ms. Angel Miano
National Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC) Ms. Angel Miano
National Panhellenic Council (NPC) Ms. Angel Miano
Honor Societies
Alpha Psi Omega (Theatre) Dr. Jack Benjamin
BBB Biological Honor Society Dr. Andy Dyer
Beta Gamma Sigma (Business) Dr. Mike Ritchie
Gamma Beta Phi TBD-See Student Life Office
Gamma Sigma Epsilon (Chemistry) Dr. Susan Glenn
Kappa Delta Pi (Education) Dr. Bridget Coleman
Lambda Pi Eta (Communications) Dr. Bill Harpine
National Society of Leadership and Success Dr. Andy Dyer & Dr. Shannon Deer Smith
Omicron Delta Kappa (Leadership) Ms. Angel Miano
Order of Omega (Greek) Ms. Angel Miano
Pi Gamma Mu (Social Sciences) Dr. Philip Mason
Psi Chi (Psychology) Dr. Anne Ellison
Sigma Tau Delta (English) Dr. Katie Kalpin Smith
Sigma Theta Tau (Nursing) Dr. Thayer McGahee & Ms. Lisa Simmons
USCA Veterans Honor Society Mr. Robert Murphy
Performance Groups
Pacer Pulse Basketball Pep Band Dr. Hayes Bunch
University Choir Dr. Joel Scraper
University Theatre Players Ms. Dewey Scott-Wiley
USCA Cheerleading Team Ms. Angie Osbon & Ms. Janet Joy
USCA Dance Team Ms. Angie Osbon & Ms. Janet Joy
Voices of Praise Dr. Joel Scraper
Religious Organizations
Baptist Collegiate Ministry Ms. Gina Buckley
Campus Crusade for Christ TBD-See Student Life Office
Campus Outreach Ms. Darlene Smalley
Fellowship of Christian Athletes TBD-See Student Life Office
Newman Club Dr. Steve Millies
Young Life TBD-See Student Life Office
Student Media
Broken Ink Mr. Roy Seeger
Pacer Times Mr. Jeffrey Wallace

Want to start your own?

Already an Established Student Organization and Need to Update Your Officers or Advisor?

Fill out these New Student Organization Forms and bring them to the Student Life Office located in the Student Activities Building.

New Student Organization Form

Advisor Form

Guide to Writing an Organization Constitution

Officer Update Form

USCA Social Event Policies

USCA Student Organization Handbook